A socio-cultural study of the development of early AIDS representations in Western Literature
Project/Area Number |
26770117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Mana 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 研究員 (00727399)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | フランス文学 / エイズ / 病気文学 / 自伝文学 / 隠喩 / エルヴェ・ギベール / シリル・コラール / イメージ論 / アメリカ文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My reflection concerns the early representations of AIDS that affected the Western society at the end of 20th century. I collected AIDS writings published between 1980s and 1990s, during the first period of the epidemic, and analyzed how this new and unprecedented disease was transformed in literary images. I considered (1) AIDS/HIV representations in Herve Guibert's writings, (2) Visual images of AIDS/HIV and person suffering from the disease in autobiographical writings, (3) Different ways of representing AIDS/HIV in literature and movies, (4) Visual images seen through blindness, (5) Influences of mass media on AIDS representations in literature.