Remembrance of a Language in German-Language Literature after 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Asako  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (60724763)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords記憶 / 想起 / ドイツ現代文学 / 東ドイツ / ホロコースト / 想起の文学 / 文化的記憶 / 想起の文化 / ホロコースト文学 / 記憶文学 / 歴史 / 物語 / 現代文学 / 亡命 / 多言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project enabled me to attain access to enough materials, not only in Japan, but also in the libraries in Germany. Thematically, I started with the topic "remembrance of a language" and published an article about this in German, in the Journal "Zeitschrift fuer interkulturelle Germanistik". I could then develop and analyze several topics of literary discourses about memory such as narratives about cultural memory of historical events, of a past decade or a collapsed state (the ex-GDR) as well as literary narratives which conflicts with social discourses about collective memories. I discussed the results of these research endeavors at four conferences and in four publications, specifically: one oral presentation in English (Turku, 2015), two in German (Lisbon, 2016; Seoul, 2016) and one in Japanese (Osaka, 2016) and three articles written in Japanese (2014, 2015 and 2017) and one in German (2017).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、内容的にはドイツ現代文学の分野と、学際的な記憶をめぐる文化研究(Cultural Memory Studies)の交差する領域の業績といえる。ドイツ現代文学の観点から、記憶の文化をめぐって複数の論点を指摘したり深化させたりした。
また、学際的な国際学会に参加し(フィンランド、ポルトガル、韓国)、口頭発表や議論を行ったことで、内容的に視野を広げただけでなく研究交流のネットワークも広げることができた。