Reception of Belgian Symbolism in Central European Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MITA Jun  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (20723670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較文学 / ベルギー / 象徴主義 / スロヴェニア / ウィーン / オーストリア / 受容研究 / スロヴェニア文学 / ベルギー幻想文学 / ベルギー:スロヴェニア:オーストリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Austrian writers in Vienna have often maintained a friendly relationship with Belgian symbolists, which is why they were well in touch with the multi-lingual Belgian culture. The translation by Viennese writers contributed not only to the fame of Belgian writers in the German-speaking area but also to a considerable impact on their literary works. Slovenian writers at that period knew the latest literary aesthetics in Vienna so that the Viennese literary scene played an important role in the modernization of Slovenian literature.