Fundamental Study on the Collaboration of the Brothers Grimm: Especially on their Folk Tale Notes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMICHI Makoto  京都府立大学, 文学部, 講師 (60516144)
Research Collaborator KOUNO Shin
KANESHIRO Akemi
UE Akiko
DEGUCHI Natsumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords独文学 / 伝承研究 / 比較文学 / 学問史 / 思想史 / 文化研究 / 伝承文学 / 比較文化 / グリム兄弟 / 文献学 / ゲルマニスティク / 学問と政治 / ナショナリズム / 学際性 / 国際性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Brothers Grimm (Jacob Grimm and Wilhelm Grimm) were the philologists with interdisciplinary and international perspectives. Unfortunately, few scholars have studied the actual state of their collaboration. In this research project, I attempted to explain this on the basis of their own works, especially by the notes on their folktale collection, but also by their other works and the works of other authors. Above all, the differences of their favorite authors of folktales, the differences of their knowledge about legal history, the differences of their translation policy, and their evaluation from other scholars were elucidated.