Project/Area Number |
26770122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA MIYUKI 獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90632737)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 親密性(アンティミテ) / 近代フランス文学 / 近代フランス美術 / 近代フランス建築 / 絵画 / 写真 / 自然主義 / エミール・ゾラ / アンティミテ(親密性) / 私的空間 / 近代フランス絵画 / アンティミテ / オペラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study held as a focal point the fact that, throughout the 19th century France, "public" spaces have developed as industrialized urban spaces, while "private" spaces as comfortable domestic spaces, in sharp contrast. It has been revealed that, everytime those spaces were expressed in literature works or fine arts, how the "intimacy" of persons or family members whose relativity cannot be visualized, were described the common point of interest. It was discovered that the aesthetics like romanticism, realism, naturalism, symbolism have a common point that they pursued the "intimacy", a new concept in 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、文学、美術、建築という異なるジャンルにおける「公」と「私」を表裏一体のものと捉え、その表象史を考察することで、社会史・美術史・文化史における領域横断的な研究の可能性を示した。とくに、19世紀の政治体制における都市構想や、近代市民社会を構築した思想と、1世紀以上にわたる各芸術流派の美学に、「親密性(アンティミテ)」という共通のキーワードが認められることを論証した点で、19世紀から現代にいたるまで、いかにして「親密性」の表現は変遷していくか、という新たな問題も発見できた。