Project/Area Number |
26770123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAI Yosuke 東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (60623410)
Research Collaborator |
MURAT Michel パリ第4大学, 文学部フランス文学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近代フランス文学 / ランボー / 第一次ロマン派 / 主体 / 自伝 / ロマン派 / ミュッセ / ユゴー / ラマルチーヌ / 抒情性 / ポリフォニー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tried to establish the specificity of lyricism and lyrical poetry in relation with the Self (Myself) in literary works of the first French Romantics (Victor Hugo, Alphonse de Lamartine and Alfred de Musset) and Arthur Rimbaud. As a matter of fact, Rimbaud's representation of himself is closely linked to the narrative voice and the self-expression of a main protagonist, illustrated by romantic authors. For example, Rimbaud's "A season in Hell" and Musset's "The confession of a Child of the Century", his autobiographical novel, are similar in many ways. They have many themes in common: nostalgia, dreams, main character's insanity, a conflicted personality and the complexity of the Self. Thus, we will argue about the importance of Ego in 19th century French literature.