French Literary Magazines issued at the end of the 19th century: from the point of view of "Interpretive communities''
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
GODA YOSUKE  山形大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20726814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords世紀末の文芸誌 / 作家の集団表象 / 象徴主義 / メルキュール・ド・フランス / 白色評論 / プリューム / エルミタージュ / アルフレッド・ジャリ / 19世紀末の「小雑誌」 / 『メルキュール・ド・フランス』 / 『イマジエ』 / レミ・ド・グールモン / 『白色評論』 / 『プリューム』 / 『エルミタージュ』 / 小雑誌 / 十九世紀末 / フランス象徴主義 / 文芸ジャーナリズム / アルベール・オーリエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied French literary magazines issued at the end of the 19th century as a place that worked to unite various types of writers. The outcome of the study has been published in a handful of articles focusing on particular groups frequenting the same journal, the sites of their social gatherings outside of it, and their collective representations found in the journal media.
In the final year, in particular, we successfully organized a symposium, “French Literary Magazines at the End of the 19th Century and writers,” with the cooperation of Society of French Language and Literature in Tohoku, where I had the opportunity to make two presentations: one an overview of minor symbolist journals and the other the analyses of them. Our project has successfully introduced minor French literary journals and offered rudimentary analyses to Japanese academic circles. We opened a path in a scholarly field which had been long neglected in Japan.