Reconsidering J.-C.Mardrus, Translator of the French Version of "One Thousand and One Nights": An Analysis of Literature in the "Mardrus Collection Bequest"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naoko  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 外来研究員 (90600817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsJ.-C.マルドリュス / 千一夜物語 / 仏語・仏語圏文学 / オリエンタリスム / 仏語圏地域文化研究 / フランス文学 / 仏語圏中東地域文化研究 / フランス文化 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The French translation of "One Thousand and One Nights" by J.-C.Mardrus was an event among French intellectual elites at the Belle-Epoque. But the original text of his translation is not recognized, so his translation was not well received, and his work has been academically neglected until today. This research project, studying documents of "Mardrus collection Bequest" including unreleased works and personal records, allowed us to learn much about Mardrus' life, works, and an influential role in the artistic world of this time. A catalog of this collection with the results of this research project (in French) will be published in 2018.