Literature experience of a Chinese writer from Manchukuo in Japan: The case of woman writer Mei Niang
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA ASAKO  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (90581306)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords梅娘 / 満洲国文学 / 日本体験 / 満洲国 / 日本経験 / 日本認識 / 『大同報』 / 基礎調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the literature experience of Mei Niang, a Chinese woman writer, in Japan. It points out that through her exposure to a considerable amount of Japanese literature during her stay in Japan, she began to sympathize with the image of the modern woman created in Japanese society wherein modern culture coexisted with the general mobilization system. It also clarifies how she gained a distinct identity as a Chinese intellectual while confronting the imperialism and modernity of Japan.
This study thereby complements the history of the Japan-China interchange in China’s literary world and identifies the various dimensions of the experiences of the writer from the occupied nation in the occupying nation.