A study of the perfection and the spread of the collected works of Su Shi in the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ai  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (50638294)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国文学 / 蘇軾 / 編纂 / 出版 / 中国古典文学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research systematically and comprehensively clarified the process and outcome of compilation of Su Shi’s collected works from the middle of Northern Song Dynasty to South Song Dynasty, Jin Dynasty and Yuan Dynasty. Furthermore, I also discussed literature influences on the transmission of foreign countries such as Liao, XiXia and Jin, and to Matsuo Basho etc in Japan. I have elucidated the influence of various Su Shi’s literature, such as Shi(poetry),Tsu (Lyrics derived from poetry, popular in Song Dynasty) and He Tao Shi (harmonized to Poetry 124 of Tao Yuanming), and the books that wrote it over the times and regions, the manner of each article collection, the historical background and the acceptance of literature. Ultimately, I wrote the results in a paper and posted, and much of the paper was allowed to be posted. I published my book based on those papers, the title is “Inheritance of Su Shi’s literature and the Su clan; Focusing on He Tao Shi”(February 2015).