Project/Area Number |
26770129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chinese literature
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Toki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50632030)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中国古典文学 / 東晋 / 劉宋 / 湛方生 / 陶淵明 / 東晋文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary purpose of our assignment is to assemble ZHAN Fang-Sheng( 湛方生)'s works, who is an obscure poet in the Eastern Jin. The second purpose is to examine the social function of poems at the period from the end of the Eastern Jin to the Liu-Song era. (1) I made translations and annotations of ZHAN Fang-Sheng( 湛方生)'s works.(2) Through the bibliography investigation on TAO Yuan-Ming(陶淵明)'s poems, I clarified the different social functions between four-syllable-poem and five-syllable-poem. (3) I examined the spread and transformation of poems on 七夕in detail and clarified strength of its influence to the Liu-Song era.