Wells, Gates, and Bridges as Depicted in Classical Chinese Literature: "Places" as Boundaries and Their Surroundings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Kita Ai  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10723067)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国文学 / 井戸 / 門 / 橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using classical Chinese poetry and literary novels as our subjects, we examined what kind of spaces wells, gates, and bridges are recognized as such in China. The results revealed the following: (1) Creating materials related to wells, gates, and bridges has been mostly completed, on which we published an academic paper. (2) With the cooperation of local experts, from July to August 2014 in China (Wuhan) and in August 2016 in South Korea (Gimhae), we surveyed the literature and collected documentary materials primarily on wells, which are reflected in the discussion.