Constructing a Method of Evaluation Based on Forms of Expression in Ancient Chinese Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2015-2016)
Otani University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tatsuaki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90456814)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords荘子 / 諸子百家 / 表現形式 / レトリック / 淮南子 / 道家思想 / 押韻句 / 経典化 / 黄老 / 接尾辞を伴う状態形容詞 / 擬態語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the philosophical background and rhetorical functions of some characteristic forms of expression in ancient Chinese texts in order to construct a new method of analyzing and evaluating such texts.
First, we compared the Zhuang-zi with other pre-Qin texts based on their use of "dramatic narrative." Accordingly, we identified distinctive features of the expression in Zhuang-zi, and explained their philosophical background. As a result, we gained new insights regarding the differences in composition of individual parts of Zhuang-zi. Secondly, we examined the relationship between Huai-nan-zi and Huang-lao texts. Both contain a number of characteristic rhyming passages through which we can explore the relationship of the ancient Taoist texts by comparing their usage.