The Daiso Lending Library and the Reading Culture of Early Modern Nagoya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in general
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
McGee Dylan  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 特任准教授 (30622568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本近世文学 / 近世貸本屋 / 出版文化 / 読書文化 / 近世文学 / 近世出版文化 / 近世読書文化 / 書誌学 / 貸本屋 / 大惣本 / 大惣貸本屋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project entailed an extensive archival survey of nearly 6,000 books that circulated through the Daiso lending library, which operated in Nagoya between 1767 and 1899. On the basis of the material gathered, we are now able to establish a five key facts about the acquisition, organization, and circulation of the Daiso; collection, namely: 1) the Daiso; used at least three distinct bibliographic systems over the course of its history; 2) different genres of books were refitted as rental books in different ways; 3) in the case of gokan in particular, the Daiso; used a special type of protective cover whose design changed from year to year; 4) paratextual material in the refitted Daiso; books enable us to establish a window for dating their acquisition; 5) reader comments and graffiti provide a basis for establishing the reasons behind the library’s demise.