Establishing the experimental method for eye-tracking research on Japanese sentence processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Arai Manabu  成城大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20568860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼球運動 / 日本語理解 / 関係節文 / 予測 / 動詞末位型言語 / 統計分析 / 眼球運動測定 / 言語理解 / 構造的曖昧性 / 日本語関係節 / 予測処理 / 構造的予測 / 関係節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the validity of the expectation-based model in the processing of Japanese sentences by using eye-tracking technique. The results from multiple experiments revealed that Japanese readers process sentences incrementally just as English readers but importantly, the frequencies of structural configurations accompanied with case markers and the timing for the arrival of disambiguating information influences the estimation of probabilities for possible structural options. I also published a paper that discusses standard experimental design and reasonable statistical analysis for eye-tracking research on Japanese sentence processing.