A cross-linguistic study of number systems and their relationship to grammatical and informational structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Hiroki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (10589245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords態 / 所与性 / 情報構造 / マレー語 / 動作主 / 接語重複 / バリ語 / コーパス / 類別詞 / 数 / ベトナム語 / 定性 / 特定性 / 辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the relation between number systems and grammatical and informational structure, I annotated Malay/Indonesian corpora with morphological information. The annotations will facilitate the study of the relation.
Regarding number systems, it was found that the contexts in which classifiers do not occur are largely similar in Vietnamese, Japanese and Malay.
Regarding grammatical and informational structures, I claimed that different subtypes of Malay passives, which differ in agent expressions, reflect differences in the givenness of the event expressed by the passive verb phrase. Moreover, I argued that the passive subtype in Classical Malay and Baliense in which the agent is expressed twice in a clause is an instance of clitic doubling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マレー・インドネシア語の大規模コーパスへの形態情報に関連して構築した、コーパス検索システムMALINDO Concは、研究だけでなく、言語学習にも利用することができる。また、形態情報辞書MALINDO Morphは、マレー・インドネシア語で初めての形態辞書であり、言語ツールの開発に有用である。
受動文を接語重複として分析する提案はなされていたが、忘れられている。本研究では、その明確な証拠を提示した。