Project/Area Number |
26770137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Ebihara Shiho 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (30511266)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 記述言語学 / 地理言語学 / 比較言語学 / チベット語方言学 / フィールドワーク / 危機言語(方言) / 中国 / インド / アムド / ラダック / アムド方言 / 西部古方言 / 西部方言 / 文法記述 / 証拠性 / 危機言語 (方言) / 少数民族 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study began with fieldworks of the eastern and western dialects of the Tibetan language and a description of its phonemes and grammar. These data were used to produce papers (concerning the use of noun phrase, causative expression, and evidentiality), a grammar book, and linguistic materials for education. Data from the fieldworks and secondary source material were used to make language maps considering the distribution of each form, its historical development, and commonalities between the eastern and western dialects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で行った、チベット語の東西方言の音韻、文法の記述は、未記述方言に関する言語学的基礎データとして、類型論をはじめとする言語学の諸分野に寄与する。共時的なチベット語の各方言と、各時代の文献を用いた比較言語学的な研究は、チベット語学のみならず、言語変化のモデルを提示するものとして一般言語学にも示唆を与えるものである。 学術論文、文法書の出版のみならず、研究成果の現地還元を目指し、チベット語言語教材として、絵合せカルタ、及び、絵本の作成も行った。今後はこれらの教材の活用・改善も継続的に行っていきたい。