An attempt to refine the description of Japanese Grammar from the viewpoint of phonetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shohei  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20452401)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイントネーション / アクセント / 音調 / とびはね音調 / 同意要求 / 確認要求 / Twitter / 「とびはね音調」 / 「クナイ」 / 新用法 / 疑問型上昇調 / 強調型上昇調 / 同意要求表現 / 確認要求表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I tried to refine the description of Japanese Grammar from the viewpoint of phonetics through analyzing "kunai?" i.e. the "new" expression of soliciting agreement. The studies I did in this project are given as follows.
(1) Examining the distinction of meaning between the expression of soliciting agreement and the expression of requesting confirmation. (2) Observing the distinction of intonation and accent between the expression of soliciting agreement and the expression of requesting confirmation. (3)Examining the actual condition of enclitic element of "kunai?" using Twitter.