The discourse structure and context-shifting functions of non-truth conditional scalar expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Osamu  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40598083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdiscourse structure / conventional implicature / context shift / scalarity / comparison / intensifier / expressives / degree / goal shift / comparision / scalar modifiers / dimensionality / perspective / スケール / 比較 / 非真理条件的意味 / 談話構造 / 否定 / 慣習的推意 / 視点 / 投射 / negative-sensitive items / counter-expectation / projective content / context-shifting / discourse expressions / non-at-issue meaning / dynamic semantics / measurement / multidimensionality / goal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the discourse structure and context-shifting functions of non-truth conditional scalar expressions. Through a detailed analyses of both the meaning and use of various non-truth conditional scalar modifiers, such as the Japanese sore yori ‘than it’, nanni-yori ‘what-than’, and totemo ‘very’, as well as the mirative demonstrative ano and the English more than anything, more than that, this project shows that (i) there are scale structures in the discourse-pragmatic dimension (not only in the semantic dimension), and (ii) scalarity is used flexibly to signal various kinds of pragmatic meanings, such as objection, topic change, and mirativity.