The role of listenership in contemporary Japanese society: The intersection between generation, gender, and cross-culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Namba Ayako  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (00638760)
Research Collaborator IDE RISAKO  筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80344844)
KATAOKA KUNIYOSHI  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (20319172)
HARADA YASUNARI  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
Joseph Gafaranga  The University of Edinburgh, Department of Linguistics and English Languages, Senior Lecturer
Imelda McDermott  The University of Manchester, Division of Population, Health, Health Services Research Primary Care, Research Fellow
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスナーシップ / 現代日本社会 / 世代 / ジェンダー / 異文化 / 同調現象 / 相互行為の社会言語学 / 場の理論 / アイデンティティ / 会話のコンテクスト化の合図 / 同調 / 会話の共創 / リスナーシップ行動 / 若い世代 / 社会言語学 / 談話分析 / 聞き手の関与 / 家族会話 / 大学生の会話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to present how listenership in interaction played a prominent role in building people’s identity and smooth human relationships in contemporary Japanese society by shedding light on three social variables: generation, gender and cross-culture. The main outcomes of the project are as follows: (1) two types of data were collected: multiple interactions among college students including both sexes, and interviews to college students before (1st stage) and after (2nd stage) their study abroad; and (2) distinct features of listenership in gender, and the mechanism of synchronized activities as an active listenership, were revealed. Such outcomes were also presented through several domestic and international conferences, academic books and journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世代やジェンダーなどの社会的要素を考慮に入れながら、リスナーシップのミクロとマクロ構造の両方を取り入れた分析を行い、会話と社会構造の両方の強固な関係を提示した。特に、会話構造についてはリスナーシップのミクロな特徴や役割と、よりマクロな視点の両方を視野に入れ、会話の共創のメカニズムの解明を試みた。また、異文化についての研究成果は、日本社会に生きる人々が「自分らしい」自己認識を保ち、異文化を持つ人々に対する寛容さも育み、そして様々な状況を柔軟に対応ができるようなリスナーシップを兼ね備えたコミュニケーション力を養うことに役立てることが可能であり、重要な意義を持つと考えられる。