A phylogenetic study of the Kyushu dialects on the basis of tonal and morpho-syntactic innovations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2015-2016)
Hiroshima University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Yosuke  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (00549008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアクセント / 類別語彙 / 歴史言語学 / 系統論 / 九州方言 / 琉球語 / 音韻論 / 音声学 / 日本語諸方言 / 西南部九州二型式 / 豊前式 / 筑前式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linguistic data in the Japanese and Ryukyuan dialects, were collected through fieldwork in Oita, Saga, and Kumamoto prefectures, as well as in Miyako Islands. In addition, published data on the accent systems of the Japanese and Ryukyuan dialects were compiled into a database. The analysis of this database enabled us to find those sound correspondences between the Saga and Ryukyuan dialects that had not been reported thus far. The findings, if they are approved, point to the necessity of revising all the exiting theories on the phylogeny of Japanese and Ryukyuan. Also, a new list of cognate words in Japanese and Ryukyuan was proposed for the purpose of historical comparative linguistics.