Studies on Sibe language based on a modelling of the memory domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kogura Norikazu  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (70597757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシベ語 / 記憶領域 / モダリティ / 意図 / 知識 / 補助動詞 / 記憶 / テンス性 / 満洲語 / ツングース諸語 / 証拠性(evidentiality)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present project, the reporter conducted studies on the Sibe language, based on the mental processing of information and knowledge that occurs within the memory domain of cognitive functions. The main results are as follows: (i) The semantics of auxiliaries aci-, dudu-, and seNda- and the constraint on the combination of the verbal suffix -mi, which expresses a speaker’s volition, and other modal elements, are structurally revealed when the speaker’s volition is assumed to be a particular kind of information or knowledge; and (ii) the tense-aspect system of Sibe is structurally revealed when the time-cost for processing information or knowledge and changes in the mental state of information or knowledge in the memory domain are considered.