An empirical study on tone clock in Northern Wu Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA MASAHIKO  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40614053)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国語 / 呉方言 / 北部呉方言 / 無錫方言 / トーン / トーンサンディー / パターン代入 / トーンクロック / 蘇州方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Northern Wu Chinese dialect is spoken in Shanghai, the Southern Jiangsu province, and the Northern Zhejiang province. The Wuxi dialect, one of the Northern Wu dialects, is spoken with unique tonal alternations, that are called "tone clocks". For example, pattern A may change into pattern B, pattern B may change into pattern C, and pattern C may change into pattern A. This study examined the mechanism of the "tone clock" in Wuxi by conducting a field survey. The survey covered not only the central area of Wuxi, but also its surrounding areas.