Linguistic description and documentation of endangered Mongolic languages spoken in northern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Yasuhiro  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70453248)
Research Collaborator YAMADA YOHEI  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語ドキュメンテーション / 記述言語学 / モンゴル諸語 / ブリヤート語 / ホルチン方言 / ダグール語 / 中期モンゴル語 / 言語類型論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research project are 1) the documentation and publication of the Mongolic languages (e.g., Shinekhen Buryat, Dagur, and Khorchin Mongolian) spoken in northern China; 2) the grammatical description of Shinekhen Buryat, and 3) a comparative analysis of Mongolic languages. As regards 1), I published two language texts with grammatical analyses of Shinekhen Buryat and Khorchin Mongolian. I also published two papers pertaining to 2) and 3). With regard to 3), in particular, I pointed out that the opposition between predicative markers and possessive markers in sentence-final position in modern Shinekhen Buryat is co-related to the opposition between finite verbs and participles in Middle Mongolian. Furthermore, I suggested that such opposition might be widely found in Eurasian languages.