Project/Area Number |
26770150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Ahran 上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 助教 (90711135)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日韓対照言語学 / 親密度 / 待遇法 / スピーチレベル / 談話ストラテジー / RCI / 聞き手待遇法 / 日韓対照 / 自然会話 / 自然談話 / ストラテジー / 敬語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused upon the lack of a scale in the field of linguistics for measuring the closeness of conversation participants, and examined whether the RCI (Relationship Closeness Inventory) used in social psychology may be adopted. RCI is a model developed in the 1980s, so we conducted a survey adding new items such as the state of SNS usage. We used the Japanese and Korean languages as subjects, and thus conducted the survey in both of those countries. We felt that cultural differences may influence determination of closeness, and conducted interview surveys accordingly. In addition, we also conducted a discourse analysis in order to check whether speech level selection and discourse strategies changed depending upon closeness.