A study of the northern dialects of Miyako Ryukyuan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kinuhata Tomohide  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80551928)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Yuka  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構, 国立国語研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (90744483)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然談話 / 宮古諸方言 / 狩俣方言 / 係り結び / 疑問文 / 動詞活用 / アスペクト / 指示詞 / 宮古語 / 伊良部方言 / 談話テクスト / イントネーション / 不定 / 活用 / 琉球語 / 宮古方言 / 不定構文 / 形容詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to complete a reference grammar, a word list and texts of spontaneous discourse of the northern dialects of Miyako Ryukyuan, which are severely endangered languages, and contribute to the linguistic study of the next generation. At the same time, this project attempted to show the significance of those endangered languages for the general linguistic research. For these purposes, we have so far recorded and transcribed 4 hour spontaneous discourse of the Karimata dialect, and described the grammar of this dialect based on this text. In order to show the significance of the Miyako dialect, we have studied topics such as Kakarimusubi, interrogatives, verbal conjugation, aspectual expressions, and demonstrative pronouns and discussed their characteristics comparing it with other Japonic dialects.