An Investigation of Datong Dialects of Chinese: Toward Understanding of the Mechanism of Contact-induced Language Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University (2016)
Fukuoka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Tetsuya  松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30590252)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語接触 / 青海省 / 漢語方言 / 土族語 / 漢語 / 方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of contact-induced language shift, members of the shifting group may carry over some features of their native language into their version of the target language (TL), which can be called TL2. They may also fail to learn some TL features, and these learners’ errors form part of the TL2. If the shifting group is integrated into the original TL speech community, the linguistic result will be a mixture of the two, a TL3, and it will become the entire community’s language. In the field of contact linguistics, the mechanism which operates to create TL3 is called “negotiation”. This project investigated the characteristics of the mechanism, by comparing two Chinese dialects, Xunrang (TL2) and Qingshan (TL3), both of which are the result of language contact between Chinese and Monguor, and are spoken in Datong Hui and Tu autonomous county, Qinghai province.