A quantitative approach to the subject markers ga and no in Spoken and Written Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTsuda College (2015-2016)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nambu Satoshi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 研究員 (40649000)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords格助詞 / 文法 / 言語変異 / 言語変化 / コーパス / 社会言語学 / 心理言語学 / 文法変異 / 統語論 / 変異 / 実験 / 助詞 / 定量的分析 / が/の交替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a corpus-based study to obtain empirical data of the subject case particles ‘ga’ and ‘no’, and analyzed them from a perspective of sociolinguistics. Regarding the linguistic change, I was able to verify the Constant Rate Hypothesis, which was originally made with English data, using data from Japanese. In addition to that, I analyzed the observed change by style, referring to the concept of “Japanese Standard” claimed by Takashi Nomura at the University of Tokyo. Furthermore, the factor ‘adjacency’, which was detected in the corpus study, was analyzed by conducting several experiments from a psycholinguistic point of view, based on a hypothesis that it is relevant to our cognitive skills to process language. This perspective brought me to a new joint project with the Section of Neuropsychology at the National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities, in order to delve into linguistic aspects of the brain involving aphasiology and neurolinguistics.