The obtainability of the information from text corpora and its cognitive analytics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
KATO SACHI  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, コーパス開発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (40623004)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対象物認知 / コーパスから取得可能な情報 / テキスト情報 / 情報提示順 / 情報の提示順序 / コーパス研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated what kinds of contents are collected from existing language resources; corpora and clarified what kind of information can be obtained from texts. We examined the relationship between text and information by experiments on how readers recognized the contents from text. We proposed the useful information and their practical presentation order for glossaries, explanation for people without knowledge, and appropriate summary of various documents.