Inquiry on the History of Lexical Description in Edo Era Dictionaries with an Emphasis on WAKUN NO SHIORI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Amon  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80722214)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国語辞書 / 倭訓栞 / 辞書史 / 谷川士清 / 記述史 / 国語辞書史 / 近世国語辞書 / 語釈 / テキストデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows a process of establishing Japanese language dictionaries compiled in Edo era centered on Wakun No Shiori, by analyzing the phases of the vocabulary and the influence of authority. Wakun No Shiori raised the awareness of "compiling a national language dictionary" through compilation, expanded wider vocabulary and got the description style which interpreted words semantically and objectively. Also, Wakun No Shiori gained charm as a reading material by arranging examples consciously. In addition, through this research, the value of "combination edition" of Wakun No Shiori was reviewed.