Production of conversation data in Fukushima Dialect: For linguistic description and record of the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Shiraiwa Hiroyuki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (30625025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords方言 / 日本語学 / 文法 / 語彙 / 民話 / 震災 / 福島 / 談話 / 福島県 / 談話資料 / 語り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, conversation data were produced in Fukushima Dialect. The data consist of 195 minutes of conversation among octogenarian speakers and their families. Grammatical analysis was performed on the data. In addition, a survey of basic vocabulary was conducted, and a folk tale collection was organized. These efforts form the foundation for the description of the Fukushima dialect.
The conversation data record daily life in Fukushima after the Great East Japan Earthquake not in Standard Japanese but in the vernacular of Fukushima and can be effectively used as a record of the disaster.