Project/Area Number |
26770161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Oyama Shin 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (20535116)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 萬葉集 / 訓字 / 訓仮名 / 音仮名 / 文字 / 表記 / 正訓 / 仮名 / 仮名主体表記歌巻 / 一字一音 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To qualify for kun - kana, counting the number of examples is not enough.It is necessary to clarify in what environment the character is used.For example, in an environment where on-kana is frequently used, study a few kun-kana Then you can see how kun-kana is established.Until now, kun-kana has been intensely studied in environments where kunji is often used. It was a matter of course, but for the first time the relationship with on-kana is clarified, the identity of kun-kana will become clear.The material has a limit. Therefore, there is no need to seek methods other than counting the number of examples like this, but this research could achieve that.