A study on regional differences of speech and its formation from the viewpoint of social regionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Miyuki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80614859)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords方言学 / 日本語学 / 地域差 / 方言形成 / 話術 / 言語行動 / コミュニケーション / 配慮表現 / 日本語史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) ① From the materials of Japanese history such as Kyogen and Konboshi, analyzed and studied the pattern of the Kansai speech from the materials representing the Kansai speech, such as materials on entertainment and performing arts such as upper rakugo and joruri.In addition, we analyzed and discussed the formation and history of Osaka with distinctive talks in Kansai with reference to previous research.② We conducted a description survey on the actual situation of the operation of the speech by the speaker from the Kansai region.(2) From the viewpoint of comparison with Kansai's speech, we conducted a literature survey on Tokyo's speech from late Edo period materials to modern times.(3)We conducted a survey on the speech of modern Korean speakers and found that there are possibilities of differences in speech in written language.