The Formal Nouns Predicate Sentences in Syntactic Structure of Ancient Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Takashi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60587640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形式名詞 / 文末名詞文 / 体言締め文 / モノナリ・モノゾ文 / 連体ナリ・連体ゾ文 / 係り結び / 文法史 / 構文構造 / 連体形 / モノナリ文 / 連体ナリ文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the structure and changes in the structure of sentences, with the formal noun predicate sentences in Ancient Japanese.Throughout the research period, (1) characteristics of and differences between adnominal adjective nari sentences, adnominal adjective zo sentences, mono nari sentences, and mono zo sentences in Early Middle Japanese and (2) differences in the distribution status of the “formal noun appearing in the predicate” in Old and Early Middle Japanese were surveyed and examined.
As a result, the following hypothesis could be obtained. From Nara period to Heian period, the types of formal nouns that appeared as predicates increased exponentially, and formal noun predicate sentences other than mono nari sentences and mono zo sentences came to be established as formal noun predicate sentences by the expansion of the “nominalization of clauses” from the subordinate clause to the main clause.