Project/Area Number |
26770164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
LIU ZHIWEI 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (00605173)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | テニヲハ / 有賀長伯 / 和歌八重垣 / 春樹顕秘増抄 / 姉小路式 / テニヲハ論 / テニヲハ論書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the literature on the “KYUUHA” of TENIWOHA that drew from the “Anegakouji-shiki” style the masterpiece is widely considered to be “Shunjukenpizousho”.However, when considering the language consciousness of Chohaku Ariga as an author (TENIWOHAKAN), it is also important to focus on the narrative given in “Shunjukenpizousho” and “Wakayaegaki”.Therefore, the goal of this research is to explicate the language consciousness of Chohaku Ariga within the context of the history of the study of TENIWOHA theory.By comparing the two books written by Chohaku Ariga, one of the most significant persons in the history of TENIWOHA theory study, we attempt to explicate the language consciousness that he had. By doing so, we hope to bring new revelations to this slice of Japanese grammatical history and help advance the relevant field of study.