Research on construction of change model for Japanese greeting expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2017-2018)
Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2016)
Meikai University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Taro  目白大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (30613666)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Satoshi
TATSUKI Toshihisa
UCHIMA Soushun
NAKAZAWA Kouhei
HARADA Souichirou
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsあいさつ表現 / 定型化 / 言語行動 / 言語的発想法 / 待遇表現 / あいさつ / 方言 / 言語変化 / コミュニケーション / 定型表現 / 地域差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated mainly in regions where the use of greeting expressions was not yet clarified. We advanced the description useful to the operation of the greeting expression and deepened the research method of the greeting expression. Then, based on that, we considered the dynamics of change in terms of generational differences and linguistic geography. Furthermore, based on the consideration, the present model of greeting expression change was revised. As a result, we successfully constructed a more precise change model that infers the formularization of greeting expressions in various regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、各地のあいさつ表現の運用に資する資料を蓄積するとともに、諸要因からあいさつ表現の使用実態を推測する、より確度の高い精密な変化モデルを構築することができた。このことによって日本語あいさつ表現の変遷過程や、あいさつ表現使用実態の地域差が生じる理由の解明に近づくことができた。さらに、他言語のあいさつ表現の在り方を説明する、言語普遍的なあいさつ表現研究への挑戦を可能にする基盤を築いた。