A Descriptive Study of Historical Development of Adversative Conjunctions in Modern Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Sayaka  中京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30508502)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本語史 / 条件表現 / 逆接 / 逆接条件表現 / 接続詞 / 接続助詞 / 近代日本語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate historical development of adversative conjunctions in modern Japanese. The main targets are conjunctions such as “soredaga” and “dakedo”, which are composed of a demonstrative, an affirmative auxiliary verb, and a conjunctive particle, and I investigated how their forms and functions changed in modern Japanese.
In addition, as a prerequisite for such analysis, it is important to examine how conjunctive particles were used. For that reason, I investigated how conjunctive particles were used in the modern Kamigata Japanese, and contrasted it with that in Edo / Tokyo Japanese in the late Edo era.
Furthermore, by using the corpus of modern Japanese which is being developed in recent years, I performed a study of literary styles with the conjunctive particles related to this research project as indicators.