Project/Area Number |
26770168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMOTO Kenji 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90712274)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 主題理論 / 項交替 / 軽動詞 / 主要部移動 / 動詞句削除 / 動詞の交替の統語的分析 / 動詞の交替形と動詞句削除 / 動詞句削除と心理動詞の交替形 / 移動様態動詞の統語的分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Within the framework of the Minimalist Program, there are two thematic theories: the constructionalist approach and the theta system approach. My research has revealed that the constructionalist approach can solve the problem with overgeneration of argument structure alternation. I have also shown what structure intransitive and causative alternants of verbs have in terms of syntactic identity condition on verb phrase ellipsis.