Project/Area Number |
26770169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Kanno Satoru 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80583476)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英語学 / 生成文法 / 統語論 / フェーズ / 素性継承 / 言語類型論 / 主語 / 一致 / 抜き出し / フェイズ / 能格言語 / 項構造 / 素性共有 / 対格言語 / 受動文 / 反受動文 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tries to capture, in terms of the feature inheritance mechanism, typological differences and historical changes among languages, and syntactic properties of subject phrases. It has been assumed that in English, both an Agree feature and a Tense feature of C are passed down onto the lower functional head T. However, this study assumes that the language faculty permits other options than one found in English. As logical possibilities, the following two options are expected to be found: (i) the features of a phase head do not undergo the feature inheritance operation, and (ii) the features of a phase head are passed down onto different heads. This study attempts to achieve the goals raised above in terms of the feature inheritance mechanism.