A Cross-linguistic Syntactic Analysis on Movement in Ellipsis Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Maeda Masako  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (00708571)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Daiko  , 教授
SATO Yosuke  , 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカートグラフィー / 削除 / 話題化移動 / 移動の介在効果 / 統語論 / 動詞句削除 / 助詞残留削除 / 移動 / 倒置 / 相対的最小性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the parallel behaviors of the deletion site and a topic phrase, I adopt Johnson’s (2001) topicalization approach to deletion, in which a deletion site undergoes topicalization to the left periphery before it gets deleted. This approach, in conjunction with the relativized minimality effect, allows for a unified analysis of a variety of (im)possible extractions from the deletion site in terms of the relativized minimality effects on A'-movements. This research gives a unified account for extraction phenomena including short answers, sluicing, and split questions.