A cognitive study of the synonymy, antonymy and polysemy of English prepositions: With special reference to linguistic embodiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2015-2017)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Otani Naoki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (50549996)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前置詞 / 多義性 / 文法化 / 構文 / コーパス / 動機づけ / 認知言語学 / 構文文法 / 談話機能言語学 / 不変化詞 / 直示的機能 / 類義性 / 句動詞 / 意味拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the basic lexical relations of English prepositions, which has been studied in the field of cognitive linguistics from its inception. The achievements of the projects can be summarized as follows: First, this project described the polysemous nature of prepositions and basic lexical relations among prepositions in terms of linguistic embodiment. Its results are used for writing the dictionary entries of prepositions in an English Japanese dictionary. Second, this project proposed a corpus-based method to describe the semantic and pragmatic characteristics of prepositions, and then, tried to improve the methodology. Third, by focusing on linguistic embodiment, this project revealed that various types of grammatical and discourse functions are entrenched in a large number of prepositions, which emerge through our body experience.