Examining the Minimalist Program: Merge, Transfer and Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Obata Miki  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部教養, 准教授 (80581694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統語論 / 生成文法 / 極小主義 / 言語学 / 国際情報交換 / 併合 / ラベル付け / インターフェイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project mainly focused on the following two issues: [1] how the operation Merge is applied in the human linguistic computation and how the operation Transfer sends syntactic objects formed by Merge to the interfaces, and also [2] how cross-linguistic variation can be recaptured without appeal to the traditional concept parameters. With respect to [1], I cast light on the sets {XP,YP} and {H,H} by examining their generation and labeling. With respect to [2], I suggested through comparing various kinds of languages including Cape Verdean Creole that cross-linguistic variation can be explained by appeal to the order of rule-application.