A Scalar Analysis of the Aspects of Motion Verbs and Their Typlological Generalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Koji  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70582542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords様態 / 経路 / スケール / 移動動詞 / 度量 / 程度到達動詞 / アスペクト / 意味論 / 言語類型論 / 類型論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to provide a generalization for the typological survey of how languages encode directed motion events based on degree-based semantics. Talmy (1985, 2000) discusses the typological dichotomy of Satellite-framed languages and Verb-framed languages. In the former manner is encoded as a main verb and path must be a satellite, while in the latter path is encoded as a main verb and manner must be a subordinate adjunct. Following Beavers et al. (2010), I assume that the dichotomy is due to the fact that the verb is the root and single clause-lexical category that can encode either manner or path. Since the semantics of path can be characterized in terms of an abstract representation of measurement or scales, a variety of ways to encode reaching events can be described by scalar semantics.