A phraseological approach to complements of lexical items and phrases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Sumiyoshi Makoto  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10441106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords補文 / フレーズ / フレイジオロジー / 推移 / 意味変化 / 補文の変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an empirical investigation of the English complementation system, with a special attention to the complements of words and phrases that have not been the focus of discussion so far. Taking a phraseological approach, this study deals with a wide variety of lexical items and phrases used with complements. For example, the verb "share" and the phrase "have in common" can be followed by "that"-clauses. "Share + that-clause" has a similar meaning to "convey X to somebody else by sharing information," while "have in common + that-clause" shows that the referents in the subject share X. In both cases, X is described in "that"-clauses. Moreover, the behavior of phrase complements such as "take turns + to V/V-ing," "lend X a hand + to V/(in) V-ing," and "cannot bear + to V/V-ing/that-clause" is empirically investigated in terms of the Great Complement Shift advocated by Rohdenburg (2006).