Development of Japanese language education program for foreigners based on community engagement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuji  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (70352424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域日本語教育 / 地域の日本語ボランティア教室 / 日本語ボランティア / 日本語ボランティア教室 / 外国人住民 / 外国人散在地域 / ネットワーク形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal purpose of the project is to develop a Japanese language education program for foreigners living in Japan. Community-based approach was used because of the fact that considerable practical experience was accumulated by volunteers providing learners’ support for Japanese. A number of case studies were collected and analyzed, and learners and their supporters were interviewed. This five-years project has made possible preparing a self-learning textbook and posting it on website, as well as improving the Japanese language educational program in general.
The obtained interview data and project results in the whole provide basis for better understanding of intercultural competencies required. Specifically, according to the research, what seems to be of prime importance is Reflectivity.
Many-years partnership with the community was the key for the project. It has been made possible through effective cooperation of learners, their supporters and researchers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、地域社会で暮らす外国人が増加しているものの、彼らに対する公的な日本語支援は十分に行われておらず、日本語ボランティア頼みになっている現状がある。本研究ではこのような背景をふまえ、地域に暮らす外国人住民に対する日本語教育プログラムの構築を主目的として行った。実際の成果として、地域の素材を活用した自立的学習が可能なウェブ教材を作成した。また、関係者に継続的にインタビューを行うことで支援者に求められる資質・能力について整理、分析を行った。
研究期間を通じて継続的にフィールドに参画することで、関係者間に相互交流が生まれ、新しいネットワークや協働的な関係性を構築することもできた。