A model of teacher-training for educating language-minority children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University (2015-2017)
Ochanomizu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sato Maki  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 講師 (60589711)
Research Collaborator AOYAGI Masako
ITO Tomomi
OOGAMI Hitomi
OKUNISHI Maiko
SHU Agei
SHIN Shobai
SKENDER-LIZATOVIC Maja
TAKEICHI Kumiko
HAMBARA Yoshiko
FUJIKURA Keiko
MOMOI Nanae
RIN Ei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords年少者日本語教育 / 教員養成 / 教科・母語・日本語相互育成学習 / 外国につながる子ども / 学校 / 地域 / 質的研究 / 実践研究 / 学校と地域の連携 / 言語少数派の子ども / 母語保持育成 / ボランティア / 特別の教育課程 / 教科・母語・日本語相互育成学習モデル / 学習支援 / 母語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A kind of Special Needs Education for Language-minority children in Japan has already started since 2014, we call it "Tokubetsu no kyouiku katei" in Japanese. However, concrete ways of that education are not built yet at many schools. What are quality essentials for teachers who have a charge of a course in that educations? The purpose of this study is to explore what is the quality essentials for teachers and what kind of process university / graduate students, who will be teachers in their future, follow to get that quality essentials through actual practices.
In this research, I introduced "the Inter-Development and Learning Model of Academic learning, the First language and the Second language" to supporting children's study. The actual practices are implemented in a cooperation between school teachers and community volunteers. Study-reports for every lessons and interview-datas are collected and analyzed with a qualitative method.