Research for developing window operation support system for foreigners at the local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Naomi  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (60635291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異文化間コミュニケーション / 異文化理解 / 接触場面 / 地方自治体 / 窓口業務 / 日本語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, 3 projects have done as follows. First of all, I clarified the reality of the window operation for foreigners at the local governments and organized the points to be careful. Second, I developed a diagnostic tool for 'explanation' of Japanese people taking into foreigners' viewpoints. Finally, based on the above results, I implemented and improved the support program for the window operation for foreigners at the local governments.