Development of Educational Programs for International Students to Enhance Intercultural Coordination Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Takaki  名古屋大学, 国際機構, 特任准教授 (90420364)
Research Collaborator Hirai Tatsuya  立命館アジア太平洋大学
Eland Alisa  ミネソタ大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多文化間アプローチ / 多文化理解 / 多文化間コミュニケーション / 留学生教育 / グループ・アプローチ / 多文化間共修 / 関係調整能力 / 教育プログラム / グループアプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is 1) To identify issues specific to Japan's unique academic culture and research exchange that are barriers to promoting research activities, 2) Develop educational programs to improve "intercultural coordination skills" that international and domestic students are required to promote intercultural joint research & projects, 3) Acquire comprehensive knowledge by analysis and evaluation of the program. In addition, investigated university activities in Australia and the United States. Conducted interviews of international students in Japanese universities. Thorough the research, it became clear that the discussion format using cross-cultural group approach was effective, and program development, implementation and verification were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、特に留学生が日本において学業・研究生活を送る上で、日本の文化及び多文化理解を深め、多文化間調整能力を高めるための教育支援の方法の一つとして、多文化間グループアプローチが有効であることが明らかになり、本研究により、必要とされる教育プログラムが開発され、より多くの教育現場において実践が可能となった点である。社会的意義は、本研究により、学生の多文化間における調整能力や、文化背景の異なる学生間の学びを深めるために、多文化間共修の環境をより多くの教育現場で提供することの重要性が確認され、その方法論が開発されたことによって、より多くの教育場面において応用が可能となったという点である。