Building longitudial contact situation conversation corpus and it application for discourse study for Japanese language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Nakamata Naoki  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00598518)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords会話コーパス / 接触場面 / 話題別特徴語 / インテイク / 副詞 / TTR / LLR / 機能語 / 特徴語 / 話題 / 対数尤度比 / 文法項目 / 難易度 / 真正性 / 接触場面会話コーパス / 意味交渉 / 日本語教材のための語選定 / 話題に従属する機能語 / 話題シラバスと文法 / コーパス / 学習者コーパス / 話し言葉コーパス / 話題別の語彙 / 形態素解析 / コミュニケーション・ブレイクダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, “Japan-China Skype Conversation Corpus” is built and published online. This corpus comprises a contact-situation conversation corpus of Japanese, containing 38 records of remote conversation activity on Skype between Jissen Women’s University in Tokyo and Hunan University in Zhangsha.
As as result of analysis, no difference is observed in size of vocabulary between native speaker and non-native speaker. However, in terms of part of speech, a large difference is observed in usage of adverbs. This shows that they are hard to acquire for learners.
An unique characteristic of this corpus is that the topic of conversation is assigned. Therefore, specific words for each topic are extracted. As a result, function words, which are not considered to depend on topic, are affected by topic actually: for example, time expression such as 'ta' or 'teiru' appear frequently in conversation of 'pop culture', not of 'eating.'