The Position and Process of Japanese Language Education after the WW2- Focusing on the Relationship between Policy and Educational Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Naoe  神戸大学, 国際教育総合センター, 講師 (60507713)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本語教育史 / 政策 / 日本語教育 / 留学生 / 技術研修生 / 戦後 / 釘本久春 / ハワイ / 日本語教科書 / 短期間 / 実用 / 留学生教育 / 政策・制度 / 問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on Japanese language education from 1945 to the 70's after the WWⅡ, and considered the positioning of Japanese language education at that time and various efforts to improve education, with a view to the relationship between policy and educational practice.
Specifically, (1) Arrange and consider foreign student and technical trainee acceptance policies and their problems from the perspective of foreign student education, (2) clarify the policy and practice of Japanese language education for foreign students, and (3) I considered the pioneering organization about the practice of Japanese language education for technical trainees as an example. In addition, (4) focused on the person who played the post-war Japanese language education policy, and considered the policy regarding Japanese language education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から以下の2点において、学術的・社会的意義が見いだせる。
現在の日本語教育を支える組織や政策は、戦後初期に開始され、特に留学生と技術研修生受入れの開始・拡大とともに「発展」してきた。戦後初期の日本語教育の特質を解明することで、留学生や外国人労働者政策が拡大する現在への示唆を得られたと考える。
また、日本語教育史研究においては、これまで戦前と戦後に連続性が見られるという共通理解があるものの、その個別立証的作業は積み重ねていく必要がある。本研究では、戦後の政策という時代全体を視野に入れた包括的な研究を行ない、連続性が戦後の日本語教育全体を貫く性質を持っていることを実証的に明らかにした。